Global Information Lookup Global Information

Voice of Ho Chi Minh City information


Voice of Ho Chi Minh City
Headquarter
  • Ho Chi Minh City
  • Vietnam
Broadcast areaSouthern Vietnam
FrequencyAM 610 kHz (VOH1)
FM 99.9 MHz (VOH2)
FM 95.6 MHz (VOH3)
FM 87.7 MHz (VOH4)
BrandingVOH
Programming
Language(s)Vietnamese, English, French, Chinese
FormatAll-news radio
Ownership
OwnerPeople's Committee of Ho Chi Minh City
History
FoundedFebruary 1, 1962 (1962-02-01), 62 years ago
Former names
Liberation Radio (1962–1975)
Liberation Saigon Radio (1975–1976)
Technical information
Transmitter coordinates
10°47′28″N 106°42′14″E / 10.79111°N 106.70389°E / 10.79111; 106.70389
Links
WebcastListen live
Websitevoh.com.vn

Voice of Ho Chi Minh City (VOH, Vietnamese: Đài Tiếng nói Thành phó Hồ Chí Minh), more specifically the Voice of Ho Chi Minh City's People (Vietnamese: Đài Tiếng nói Nhân dân Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh), is the official radio broadcasting station of Ho Chi Minh City. The station is located at 3 Nguyen Dinh Chieu Street, Dakao Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam.[1]

  1. ^ Online, V. O. H. "Giới thiệu". VOH (in Vietnamese). Retrieved 3 June 2023.

and 20 Related for: Voice of Ho Chi Minh City information

Request time (Page generated in 2.4838 seconds.)

Voice of Ho Chi Minh City

Last Update:

Voice of Ho Chi Minh City (VOH, Vietnamese: Đài Tiếng nói Thành phó Hồ Chí Minh), more specifically the Voice of Ho Chi Minh City's People (Vietnamese:...

Word Count : 354

Ho Chi Minh City

Last Update:

Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC, Vietnamese: Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh), commonly known as Saigon (Vietnamese: Sài Gòn), is the most populous city in Vietnam, with...

Word Count : 12200

Ho Chi Minh Thought

Last Update:

Ho Chi Minh Thought (Vietnamese: Tư tưởng Hồ Chí Minh) is a political philosophy that builds upon Marxism–Leninism and the ideology of Vietnamese revolutionary...

Word Count : 2537

Names of Ho Chi Minh City

Last Update:

boxes, or other symbols instead of Khmer script. The city now known as Ho Chi Minh City (Vietnamese: Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh listen) has gone by several different...

Word Count : 3824

Ho Chi Minh

Last Update:

Hồ Chí Minh (né Nguyễn Sinh Cung; 19 May 1890 – 2 September 1969), colloquially known as Uncle Ho (Bác Hồ) or just Uncle (Bác), and by other aliases and...

Word Count : 13470

List of districtual name etymologies of Ho Chi Minh City

Last Update:

hành cùng Nhân dân" [Voice of Ho Chi Minh City's People and Bình Tân District are always with the people]. Voice of Ho Chi Minh City. "GIỚI THIỆU VỀ QUẬN...

Word Count : 683

Radio Saigon

Last Update:

broadcasting station of South Vietnam until April 1975. It was reorganized with a new name Voice of Ho Chi Minh City People's Radio after the Fall of Saigon. In...

Word Count : 687

Voice of Vietnam

Last Update:

frequency of FM 105.5 MHz in Hanoi and 105.7 MHz in Ho Chi Minh City. The following year (1999), VOV expanded its platform with the launching of the news...

Word Count : 1328

Deutsches Haus Ho Chi Minh City

Last Update:

The Deutsches Haus Ho Chi Minh City (English translation German House Ho Chi Minh City) is a building complex in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, which was opened...

Word Count : 883

Ho Chi Minh City University of Transport

Last Update:

Ho Chi Minh City University of Transport, abbreviation: UT-HCMC (Vietnamese: Đại học Giao thông Vận tải Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh) is a public university...

Word Count : 282

Miss Grand Vietnam 2023

Last Update:

of the Miss Grand Vietnam beauty pageant. It was held in Ho Chi Minh City on August 27, 2023 in Phú Thọ Indoor Stadium, District 11, Ho Chi Minh City...

Word Count : 694

Greenwich Time Signal

Last Update:

beginning of every hour, bells can be heard, then an announcer reads "It is now ... o'clock?", used on Voice of Ho Chi Minh City, Voice of Vietnam's VOV3...

Word Count : 4709

Miss Charm

Last Update:

is Luma Russo from Brazil, who was crowned on February 16, 2023, in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Miss Charm was founded in October 8, 2019 as Miss Charm International...

Word Count : 643

Government of Vietnam

Last Update:

Prof. Châu Văn Minh President of Vietnam National University, Hanoi: Prof. Lê Quân President of Vietnam National University, Ho Chi Minh City: Assoc.Prof...

Word Count : 1686

Vietnam

Last Update:

of Thailand, and the Philippines, Indonesia, and Malaysia through the South China Sea. Its capital is Hanoi and its largest city is Ho Chi Minh City (commonly...

Word Count : 27968

Municipal city

Last Update:

Chi Minh City and other cities. Ho Chi Minh City planned to merge 3 districts 2, 9, and Thủ Đức to create an innovation city or a city within city called...

Word Count : 889

Politics of Vietnam

Last Update:

not true considering that Hồ Chí Minh was an avid supporter of the dictatorship of the proletariat. Others see Hồ Chí Minh Thought as a political umbrella...

Word Count : 5994

Mekong Auto

Last Update:

Mekong Auto Corporation, headquartered in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, is a car manufacturer and assembler founded on June 22, 1991. The company works with...

Word Count : 319

Southeastern Armed Forces Museum Military Zone 7

Last Update:

military museum located at 247 Hoang Van Thu Street, Tan Binh District, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. It covers all Vietnamese resistance to foreign occupation...

Word Count : 355

City International Hospital

Last Update:

City International Hospital (abbrev: CiH) is a tertiary care provider in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Inaugurated in 2014, and located in Bình Tân District...

Word Count : 539

PDF Search Engine © AllGlobal.net