Global Information Lookup Global Information
[…] EMTALA's provisions apply to all patients, not just to Medicare patients.[4][5]

The cost of emergency care required by EMTALA is not covered directly by the federal government, so it has been characterized as an unfunded mandate.[6] In 2009, uncompensated care represents 55% of emergency room care, and 6% of total hospital costs.[7][8]

  1. ^ a b 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd
  2. ^ 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd (e)(2) The term "participating hospital" means a hospital that has entered into a provider agreement under section 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc of this title.
  3. ^ Key Medicare and Medicaid Statistics Archived 2012-09-16 at the Wayback Machine from kff.org
  4. ^ "42 U.S. Code § 1395dd – Examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor". LII / Legal Information Institute. Retrieved 2017-10-22.
  5. ^ EMTALA FAQ Archived 2007-07-14 at the Wayback Machine Website / Information from Garan Lucow Miller, P.C