Threatening the president of the United States information
[…] Cruelty to animals
Poaching
Wildlife smuggling
Bestiality
Crimes against the state
Lèse-majesté
Treason
Espionage
Secession
Sedition
Subversion
Defenses to liability
Actual innocence
Automatism
Consent
Defense of property
Diminished responsibility
Duress
Entrapment
Ignorantia juris non excusat
Infancy
Insanity
Justification
Mistake (of law)
Necessity
Provocation
Self-defense
Other common-law areas
Contracts
Defenses
Evidence
Property
Torts
Wills, trusts and estates
Portals
Law
v
t
e
Threatening the president of the United States is a federal felony under United States Code Title 18, Section 871.[1][2][3][4] It consists of knowingly and willfully mailing or otherwise making "any threat to take the life of, to kidnap, or to inflict great bodily harm upon the president of the United States". The law also includes presidential candidates, vice presidents, and former presidents. The Secret Service investigates suspected violations of this law and monitors those who have a history of threatening the president.