An Act to provide for the conservation of endangered and threatened species of fish, wildlife, and plants, and for other purposes.
[…] United States Supreme Court cases
List
Tennessee Valley Authority v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153 (1978)
Lujan v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555 (1992)
Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Communities for a Great Oregon, 515 U.S. 687 (1995)
Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154 (1997)
National Ass'n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife, 551 U.S. 644 (2007)
Weyerhaeuser Company v. United States Fish and Wildlife Service, No. 17-71, 586 U.S. ___ (2018)
United States Fish and Wildlife Service v. Sierra Club, No. 19-547, 592 U.S. ___ (2021)
The Endangered Species Act of 1973 (ESA or "The Act"; 16 U.S.C. § 1531 et seq.) is the primary law in the United States for protecting and conserving imperiled species. Designed to protect critically imperiled species from extinction as a "consequence of economic growth and development untempered by adequate concern and conservation", the ESA was signed into law by President Richard Nixon on December 28, 1973. The Supreme Court of the United States described it as "the most comprehensive legislation for the preservation of endangered species enacted by any nation".[1] The purposes of the ESA are two-fold: to prevent