Global Information Lookup Global Information

Valparaiso University information


Valparaiso University
Former names
Valparaiso Male and Female College
(1859–1871)
Northern Indiana Normal School and Business Institute (1873–1900) Valparaiso College
(1900–1906)
MottoIn luce tua videmus lucem (Latin)
Motto in English
In Thy light we see light
TypePrivate university
Established1859; 165 years ago (1859)
Religious affiliation
Lutheran
Academic affiliations
Space-grant
Endowment$254.2 million (2020)[1]
PresidentJosé Padilla
Academic staff
220
Students2,800
Undergraduates2,270
Postgraduates500
Location
Valparaiso, Indiana
,
U.S.

41°27′49″N 87°02′37″W / 41.46361°N 87.04361°W / 41.46361; -87.04361
CampusSuburban, 350 acres (141.6 ha)
NewspaperThe Torch
RadioWVUR-FM
Colors    Brown and gold[2]
NicknameBeacons
Websitewww.valpo.edu

Valparaiso University (Valpo) is a private university in Valparaiso, Indiana. It is an independent Lutheran university with five undergraduate colleges and a graduate school. It enrolls nearly 2,900 students and has a 350-acre (140 ha) campus.[3]

The university is known for its Lutheran Christian heritage and has one of the largest chapels on a U.S. college campus. It accepts 94% of applicants for enrollment.[4]

  1. ^ As of June 30, 2020. U.S. and Canadian Institutions Listed by Fiscal Year 2020 Endowment Market Value and Change in Endowment Market Value from FY19 to FY20 (Report). National Association of College and University Business Officers and TIAA. February 19, 2021. Retrieved February 20, 2021.
  2. ^ "Color Palette and Typography". Valpo.edu. Retrieved June 14, 2021.
  3. ^ Viewbook. Valparaiso University. 2014.
  4. ^ "College Tuition Compare". College Tuition Compare.

and 16 Related for: Valparaiso University information

Request time (Page generated in 0.885 seconds.)

Valparaiso University

Last Update:

Valparaiso University (Valpo) is a private university in Valparaiso, Indiana. It is an independent Lutheran university with five undergraduate colleges...

Word Count : 6449

Valparaiso Beacons

Last Update:

The Valparaiso Beacons is the name of the athletic teams from Valparaiso University – often referred to as Valpo – in Valparaiso, Indiana, United States...

Word Count : 2255

Valparaiso University School of Law

Last Update:

The Valparaiso University Law School was the law school of Valparaiso University, a private university in Valparaiso, Indiana. Founded in 1879, the school...

Word Count : 2232

Valparaiso Beacons football

Last Update:

The Valparaiso Beacons football program is the intercollegiate American football team for Valparaiso University located in the U.S. state of Indiana....

Word Count : 228

Scott Drew

Last Update:

assistant for Valparaiso under his father Homer Drew. Following his father's retirement in 2002, Drew would serve as the head coach of Valparaiso for one season...

Word Count : 1891

David Ruprecht

Last Update:

David Martin Ruprecht (born October 14, 1948) is an American television and stage actor and game show host, primarily known for his work as host of the...

Word Count : 379

Chi Epsilon Pi

Last Update:

University Valparaiso University University of Missouri University of Miami University of North Carolina at Charlotte Valparaiso University Virginia Tech...

Word Count : 671

Valpo

Last Update:

Valpo may refer to: Valparaiso, Chile Valparaiso, Indiana, United States Valparaiso University Valparaiso Beacons, the school's athletic program ValPo...

Word Count : 62

John Lutz

Last Update:

North Carolina, and Joel; and a sister, Jaime. He attended Valparaiso University in Valparaiso, Indiana, where he was a member of the Sigma Phi Epsilon...

Word Count : 509

Missouri Valley Conference

Last Update:

announced it extended an invitation to Valparaiso University on May 9, 2017; and on May 25, the MVC announced that Valparaiso would officially join the following...

Word Count : 1939

Karl Malden

Last Update:

by Emporia State University. In May 2001, Malden received an honorary degree, doctor of humane letters, from Valparaiso University. Michael Douglas presented...

Word Count : 3550

Bryce Drew

Last Update:

the Vanderbilt Commodores and in the same capacity at his alma mater, Valparaiso, having succeeded his father, Homer Drew. Drew has led his teams to the...

Word Count : 1856

JoBe Cerny

Last Update:

bachelor's degree in Speech & Drama at Valparaiso University and his master's degree in Theater at Northwestern University. Giangrasse Kates, Joan (August 1...

Word Count : 239

Summit League

Last Update:

sponsoring Cleveland State University, University of Illinois-Chicago, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay and Valparaiso University. The conference continued...

Word Count : 4418

Ginger Zee

Last Update:

Rockford High School in Rockford, Michigan. After that, Zee went on to Valparaiso University, where she obtained a Bachelor of Science degree in meteorology...

Word Count : 1096

Butler University

Last Update:

helmet for the rivalry football game played between Butler and Valparaiso University. The Hoosier Helmet was created prior to the 2006 season to commemorate...

Word Count : 2982

PDF Search Engine © AllGlobal.net