New Jersey state law protecting residential mortgage debtors
[…] ^See Spencer Sav. Bank, SLA v. Shaw, 949 A.2d 218, 221 (App. Div. 2008) (“The FFA is remedial legislation intended to provide protection to residential mortgage debtors.”);
The Fair Foreclosure Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-54 (1995) ("The Legislature hereby finds and declares it to be the public policy of this State that homeowners should be given every opportunity to pay their home mortgages, and thus keep their homes.")
^The Fair Foreclosure Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-57 (1995) ("the debtor, or anyone authorized to act on the debtor's behalf, shall have the right at any time, up to the entry of final judgment or the entry by the office or the court of an order of redemption…to cure the default, de-accelerate and reinstate the residential mortgage by tendering the amount or performance specified in subsection b. of this section.")
^The Fair Foreclosure Act, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:50-62 (1995) ("The provisions of sections 1 through 9 of this act1 shall not apply to the foreclosure of a non-residential mortgage nor to collection of the obligation by means other than enforcing the lender's lien on the residential property.")