This article is about the railway in New Zealand. For the railway in New South Wales, Australia, see Main Southern railway line, New South Wales.
Main South Line
Main South Line and shunting yards at Dunedin.
Overview
Status
Operational
Owner
KiwiRail
Locale
South Island, New Zealand
Termini
Lyttelton
Invercargill
Service
Type
KiwiRail rail freight
Operator(s)
KiwiRail
History
Opened
22 January 1879
Technical
Line length
601.4 kilometres (373.7 mi)
Number of tracks
One
Character
Main Line (Lyttelton-Dunedin)
Provincial (Dunedin – Invercargill)
Track gauge
1,067 mm (3 ft 6 in)
Electrification
14 Feb 1929 – 19 Sep 1970 (Lyttelton to Christchurch)
Route map
Legend
km
0.0
Port of Lyttelton
(
former ferry
to Wellington
)
Lyttelton rail tunnel
2,595 m
to Ferrymead Historic Railway
9.8
Christchurch
Moorhouse Avenue
Main North Line
Christchurch
14.3
Middleton
Hornby Industrial Line
(formerly Southbridge Branch)
31.9
Rolleston
Midland Line
Selwyn River / Waikirikiri
317 m
Rakaia River
1,744 m
Methven Branch
93.9
Ashburton
Ashburton River / Hakatere
Plains Vintage Railway
(formerly Mount Somers Branch)
Rangitata River
Fairlie Branch
170.0
Timaru
Waimate Branch
Waitaki River
914 m
Kurow Branch
250.3
Oamaru
Oamaru Branch
Ngapara and Tokarahi Branches
Moeraki Branch
Shag Point Branch
Dunback and Makareao Branches
314.0
Palmerston
Port Chalmers Branch
377.9
Dunedin
Otago Central Railway
Roxburgh Branch
Kaitangata Line
Clutha River / Mata-Au
437 m
461.4
Balclutha
Finegand Industrial Line/
Catlins River Branch
Tapanui Branch
Waikaka Branch
Mataura River
Waimea Plains Railway
537.2
Gore
Wyndham Branch
Bluff Branch
601.4
Invercargill
Wairio Branch
(Kingston Branch)
km
This diagram:
view
talk
edit
Detailed map
Map
The Main South Line, sometimes referred to as part of the South Island Main Trunk Railway, is a railway line that runs north and south from Lyttelton in New Zealand through Christchurch and along the east coast of the South Island to Invercargill via Dunedin. It is one of the most important railway lines in New Zealand and was one of the first to be built, with construction commencing in the 1860s. At Christchurch, it connects with the Main North Line to Picton, the other part of the South Island Main Trunk.
The MainSouthLine, sometimes referred to as part of the South Island Main Trunk Railway, is a railway line that runs north and south from Lyttelton in...
The South West MainLine (SWML) is a 143-mile (230 km) major railway line between Waterloo station in central London and Weymouth on the south coast of...
The South Eastern MainLine is a major long-distance railway route in South East England, UK, one of the three main routes crossing the county of Kent...
The South Wales MainLine (Welsh: Prif Linell De Cymru), originally known as the London, Bristol and South Wales Direct Railway or simply as the Bristol...
The Philadelphia MainLine, known simply as the MainLine, is an informally delineated historical and social region of suburban Philadelphia, Pennsylvania...
The PNR SouthMainLine (Filipino: Pangunahing Linyang Patimog ng PNR, also known as Southrail and formerly the MainLineSouth) is one of the two trunk...
The Brighton MainLine is a railway line in southern England linking London to Brighton. It starts at two termini in the capital, London Victoria and...
The Midland MainLine (MML) is a major railway line from London to Sheffield in Yorkshire via the East Midlands. It comprises the lines from London's...
third mainline, High Speed 2, is currently under construction. The name Chiltern Line was invented as a marketing name for the line by Network SouthEast...
The Highland MainLine is a railway line in Scotland. It is 118 mi (190 km) long and runs through the central Scottish Highlands, mainly following the...
The South Humberside MainLine runs from Doncaster on the East Coast MainLine to Thorne where it diverges from the Sheffield to Hull Line. It then runs...
Main North Line between Picton and Christchurch and the MainSouthLine between Lyttelton and Invercargill, running down the east coast of the South Island...
The Nankai MainLine (南海本線, Nankai Honsen) is one of the two main railway lines of Japanese private railway company Nankai Electric Railway, together with...
route as far as St Mary Cray Junction where they diverge onto the South Eastern MainLine near Chislehurst. Thameslink services to Luton run in parallel...
and where the Old MainSouthLine branches off at Granville Junction. The railway line then continues on as the Main Western line towards the Blue Mountains...
The SEPTA MainLine is the section of the SEPTA Regional Rail system from the Zoo Interlocking in West Philadelphia to Lansdale Station in Lansdale, Pennsylvania...
The Cornish MainLine (Cornish: Penn-hyns-horn Kernow) is a railway line in Cornwall and Devon in the United Kingdom. It runs from Penzance to Plymouth...
The Caledonian Railway mainline in Scotland connected Glasgow and Edinburgh with Carlisle, via Carstairs and Beattock. It was opened in 1847 by the Caledonian...
The Hakodate MainLine (函館本線, Hakodate-honsen) is a railway line connecting the cities of Hakodate and Asahikawa via Sapporo in Hokkaido, Japan. It is...