This page is a list of directors and ballet masters of the Théâtre de la Monnaie in Brussels.
Years | Directors | Ballet masters | Composition of the companies (seasons) |
---|---|---|---|
1700 |
Gio Paolo Bombarda | Pierre Deschars | |
1702 |
Domenico Lorenzoni and Giuseppe Contri | ||
1704 |
Gio Paolo Bombarda | ||
1705 |
Jean Barrier, stage name Fonpré | ? | 1705–1706
|
1706 |
Joseph de Pestel | Pierre Dubreuil ? | |
1708 |
Francesco-Paolo D'Angelis | ||
1710 |
Jean-Baptiste Grimberghs | ? | |
1715 |
Jacques Vigoureux Duplessis | 1715
| |
1716 |
Bruno-Emmanuel de Beaulieu | ||
1721 |
Louise Dimanche | ||
1722 |
Thomas-Louis Bourgeois | Reymond | |
1724 |
Marianne Dujardin | ? | 1724 — 1725
|
1727 |
Antonio Maria Peruzzi | ||
1728 |
Joachim Landi | ||
1730 |
Jean-Richard Le Roux, dit Durant | ||
1731 |
Joseph Bruseau de La Roche | ||
1733 |
François Moylin, stage name Francisque | ||
1734 |
Nicolas Huau | ||
1736 |
Pierre-Antoine Gourgaud, stage name Dugazon | ||
1738 |
Louis Desjardins, stage name Beaupré / François-Hyacinthe Ribon | ||
1740 |
Pierre-Jacques Ribou de Ricard | ||
1743 |
Joseph Uriot / Charles Plante and Jeanne Belhomme | ||
1744 |
Jean-Baptiste Grimaldi, stage name Nicolini | ||
1745 |
Jean-Nicolas Servandoni, stage name D'Hannetaire | ||
1746 |
Charles-Simon Favart | Billioni | 1746–1748
|
1749 |
Jean-Benoît Leclair / Giovanni Francesco Crosa / Hus frères | ||
1750 |
Duc d'Arenberg, duc d'Ursel and marquis de Deynze | ||
1752 |
Jean-François Fieuzal, stage name Durancy | François La Comme / Julien / Lemaire | 1753–1754 — 1754–1755
|
1755 |
Jean-Nicolas Servandoni, stage name D'Hannetaire | Louis Devisse / Jean-Claude Lescot / Jean-Baptiste Pitrot | |
1759 |
Léopold-Ignace Gourville | Joubert / Felicini / Jean-Baptiste Hus | 1761–1762 — 1762–1763
|
1763 |
Charliers de Borchgravenbroeck, Pierre Gamond and Van Maldere | Charles Bernardy / Billioni | 1766–1767
|
1767 |
D'Hannetaire and the "Comédiens associés" | Saint-Léger | 1767–1768
|
1772 |
Ignaz Vitzthumb and Louis Compain | Laurent Bocquet | 1772–1773 — 1773–1774 — 1774–1775 — 1775–1776
|
1776 |
Ignaz Vitzthumb | Auguste Fisse | 1776–1777
|
1777 |
Louis-Jean Pin, Alexandre Bultos and Sophie Lothaire | Auguste Fisse / Louis Baland / Pierre-Jean Gambu | 1779–1780 — 1780–1781 — 1781–1782 — 1782–1783
|
1783 |
Alexandre and Herman Bultos | Jean Malter, stage name Hamoir / Devos / Le Fèvre | 1783–1784 — 1784–1785 — 1785–1786 — 1786–1787
|
1787 |
Herman Bultos | Jacques-Philippe Ledet | 1787–1788 — 1789–1790
|
1791 |
Herman Bultos and Jean-Pierre-Paul Adam | 1791–1792 — 1792–1793
| |
1793 |
Marguerite Brunet, stage name Mlle Montansier | (no ballet) | |
1794 |
Herman Bultos & Jean-Pierre-Paul Adam | (no ballet) | |
1796 |
Jean-Joseph Galler | (no ballet) | |
1798 |
Marc d'Oberny & J.-F. Cussy dit Champmêlé | (no ballet) | |
1799 |
Louis-François Ribié | (no ballet) | |
1801 |
Joseph-Auguste Dubus | (no ballet) | 1801–1802 — 1802–1803 — 1803–1804 — 1804–1805 — 1805–1806 — 1806–1807 — 1807–1808 — 1808–1809 — 1809–1810 — 1810–1811
|
1811 |
Gilles-Jean-Benoît Lecatte, stage name Folleville | (no ballet) | |
1815 |
Pierre-Louis Stapleton, stage name Eugène Hus | Eugène Hus | |
1816 |
Joseph-Auguste Dubus | Eugène Hus / Jean-Louis Oudart | |
1818 |
Jean-Baptiste-Sauveur Gavaudan | ||
1819 |
Claude Wolf, called Bernard | Jean-Antoine Petipa | |
1823 |
Joseph Langle | ||
1831 |
Charles Laffillé | Victor Bartholomin | |
1833 |
Claude-Charles Cartigny | ||
1835 |
Bernard-Léon jeune, stage name Bernard | Pierre-Joseph Degreef / Pierre-Jean Aniel | |
1838 |
Pierre Lemoigne | Albert | |
1840 |
Charles-Louis-Joseph Hanssens, Louis Jansenne, Charles Guillemin & Louis Van Caneghem | Pierre-Joseph Degreef / Jean-Antoine Petipa / Antoine Appiani | |
1847 |
Auguste Nourrit | Hippolyte Barrez | |
1848 |
Édouard Duprez & Eugène Massol | Adrien-Julien Renoux, stage name Adrien | |
1849 |
Adolphe Grognier, stage name Jean-Baptiste Quélus | Henri Desplaces | |
1850 |
Charles-Louis Hanssens | ||
1852 |
Théodore-C.-A. Bauduin, stage name Letellier | Victor Bartholomin / Adrien | |
1858 |
Adolphe Grognier, stage name Jean-Baptiste Quélus | Henri Desplaces | |
1861 |
Théodore-C.-A. Bauduin, stage name Letellier | Henri Justamant / Hippolyte Monplaisir / Adolphe Vincent / Joseph Mazilier / Alfred Lamy | |
1869 |
Jules-Henry Vachot | Pierre Hus / Eugène Chapuis / Joseph Hansen | |
1872 |
François-Hippolyte Avrillon | Lucien Petipa | |
1873 |
Auguste Deloche, stage name Campocasso | Joseph Hansen | |
1875 |
Oscar Stoumon & Édouard-Fortuné Calabresi | Alfred Lamy / Joseph Hansen / Oscar Poigny | |
1885 |
Camille-Henry-Joseph Verdhurdt | Joseph Hansen | |
1886 |
Joseph Dupont & Alexandre Lapissida | Gaetano Saracco | |
1889 |
Oscar Stoumon & Édouard-Fortuné Calabresi | Lafont | 1889–1900
|
1900 |
Maurice Kufferath | Gaetano Saracco / François Ambrosiny | 1900–1901-1901–1902 — 1902–1903 — 1903–1904 — 1904–1905 — 1905–1906 — 1906–1907 — 1907–1908 — 1908–1909 — 1909–1910 — 1910–1911
|
1920 |
Maurice Corneil de Thoran, Jean Van Glabbeke & Paul Spaak | ||
1943 |
Maurice Corneil de Thoran | Marthe Coeck | |
1953 |
Joseph Rogatchewsky | Nicolas Zverev / Jean-Jacques Etchevery | |
1959 |
Maurice Huisman | Paul Goubé / (Maurice Béjart) |
After 1981, La Monnaie ceased to have Ballet masters, but took on choreographers in residence.
Years | Directors | Choreographers in residence |
---|---|---|
1981 |
Gérard Mortier | Maurice Béjart / Mark Morris |
1992 |
Bernard Foccroulle | Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker[1] |
After 2007, La Monnaie ceased to take on choreographers in residence. Yet, Rosas and Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker continue to occupy an important part of La Monnaie's dance programme.[1]
Years | Directors |
---|---|
2007 |
Peter de Caluwe |