Cinema of the Soviet Union |
---|
Russian Empire 1908–1917 |
Lists of Soviet films |
1917–1929 |
1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 |
1930s |
1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 1936 1937 1938 1939 |
1940s |
1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 1946 1947 1948 1949 |
1950s |
1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958 1959 |
1960s |
1960 1961 1962 1963 1964 1965 1966 1967 1968 1969 |
1970s |
1970 1971 1972 1973 1974 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 |
1980–1991 |
1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987 1988 1989 1990 1991 |
Russian films 1992– |
Title | Russian title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | ||||||
Act, Manya! | Действуй, Маня! | Roman Yershov | Yuliya Menshova | Comedy | ||
Afghan Breakdown | Афганский излом | Vladimir Bortko | Michele Placido | Drama | ||
Ajooba | Черный принц Аджуба | Shammi Kapoor & Gennadi Vasilyev | Amitabh Bachchan, Rishi Kapoor, Ariadna Shengelaya, Georgi Darchiashvili | Fantasy, superhero | Co-production between Bollywood and Soviet cinema | |
Anna Karamazoff | Анна Карамазофф | Rustam Khamdamov | Jeanne Moreau, Yelena Solovey | Drama | Entered into the 1991 Cannes Film Festival | |
Arithmetic of a Murder | Арифметика убийства | Dmitry Svetozarov | Sergey Bekhterev, Zinaida Sharko | Crime | ||
Armavir | Армавир | Vadim Abdrashitov | Sergey Koltakov, Sergey Shakurov | Drama | ||
The Assassin of the Tsar | Цареубийца | Karen Shakhnazarov | Oleg Yankovsky, Malcolm McDowell, Armen Dzhigarkhanyan | Drama, history | Co-production between Soviet union and United Kingdom. Entered into the 1991 Cannes Film Festival | |
The Beloved | Избранник | Mikheil Kalatozishvili | Avtandil Makharadze | Drama | Was entered into the 42nd Berlin International Film Festival | |
Caravan of Death | Караван смерти | Ivan Solovov | Aleksandr Pankratov-Chyorny, Boris Khmelnitsky | Action | ||
Chicha | Чича | Vitaly Melnikov | Mikhail Dorofeev, Nina Usatova | Comedy | ||
Close to Eden | Урга — территория любви | Nikita Mikhalkov | Vladimir Gostyukhin | Bayaertu, Badema, Vladimir Gostyukhin | Co-production between Soviet Union and France | |
Crazies | Чокнутые | Alla Surikova | Nikolai Karachentsov, Leonid Yarmolnik | Comedy | ||
Cynics | Циники | Dmitry Meskhiev | Sergey Batalov, Yury Belyayev, Ingeborga Dapkunaite | Drama | ||
Dude - Water Winner | Лох — победитель воды | Arkadiy Tigay | Sergey Kuryokhin, Larisa Borodina | Crime | ||
The Engagement Ring | Обручальное кольцо | Ramiz Azizbeyli | Afag Bashirgyzy | Comedy | ||
Famine-33 | Голод-33 | Oles Yanchuk | Halyna Sulyma, Heorhiy Moroziuk, Oleksiy Horbunov | Drama | ||
Genius | Гений | Viktor Sergeev | Aleksandr Abdulov, Yury Kuznetsov, Larisa Belogurova, Innokenty Smoktunovsky | Crime drama | ||
Get Thee Out | Изыди! | Dmitriy Astrakhan | Otar Megvinetukhutsesi | Drama | ||
Happy Days | Счастливые дни | Aleksei Balabanov | Viktor Sukhorukov | Drama | Screened at the 1992 Cannes Film Festival | |
Humiliated and Insulted | Униженные и оскорблённые | Andrei Andreyevich Eshpai | Nastassja Kinski, Nikita Mikhalkov | Drama | ||
Infinitas | Бесконечность | Marlen Khutsiev | Vladislav Pilnikov | Drama | ||
The Inner Circle | Ближний круг | Andrei Konchalovsky | Tom Hulce, Lolita Davidovich, Bob Hoskins, Aleksandr Zbruyev, Feodor Chaliapin Jr. | Drama | Soviet-American-Italian co-production. Was nominated for awards at the 42nd Berlin International Film Festival[1] and the 1993 Nika Awards. | |
Leg | Нога | Nikita Tyagunov | Ivan Okhlobystin, Pyotr Mamonov | Action | ||
Lost in Siberia | Затерянный в Сибири | Alexander Mitta | Anthony Andrews, Vladimir Ilyin, Elena Mayorova | Romantic drama | Was selected as the British entry for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 64th Academy Awards, but was not accepted as a nominee.[2] | |
Love | Любовь | Valery Todorovsky | Yevgeny Mironov, Natalya Petrova | Romance | ||
The Man Who Doesn't Return | Невозвращенец | Sergey Snezhkin | Yury Kuznetsov, Nikolai Yeremenko Sr. | Drama | ||
My Best Friend, General Vasili, the Son of Joseph Stalin | Мой лучший друг генерал Василий, сын Иосифа | Viktor Sadovsky | Boris Schcherbakov, Vladimir Steklov, Andrei Boltnev, Irina Malysheva | Biopic | ||
No Love | Нелюбовь | Valery Rubinchik | Kseniya Kachalina, Stanislav Lyubshin | Drama | ||
Promised Heaven | Небеса обетованные | Eldar Ryazanov | Liya Akhedzhakova, Valentin Gaft, Olga Volkova, Leonid Bronevoy | Comedy, drama | ||
Rock'n'roll for Princesses | Рок-н-ролл для принцесс | Radomir Vasilevsky | Grazhyna Baikshteit, Viktor Pavlov | Fantasy | ||
Satan | Сатана | Viktor Aristov | Maria Averbach | Thriller | Won the Jury Grand Prix at Berlin | |
Tsar Ivan the Terrible | Царь Иван Грозный | Gennady Vasilyev | Kakhi Kavsadze, Igor Talkov | Drama | ||
Viva Gardes-Marines! | Виват, гардемарины! | Svetlana Druzhinina | Dmitry Kharatyan, Sergey Zhigunov, Mikhail Boyarsky, Lyudmila Gurchenko, Kristina Orbakaitė | Adventure | ||
Wolfhound | Волкодав | Mikhail Tumanishvili | Inara Slucka, Aleksei Guskov, Anatoli Romashin | Action |