This article needs additional citations for verification.(June 2017) |
This is a list of MPs who lost their seat at the 2017 general election, together with the last date when each seat was represented by a different party.
Party | Name | Constituency | Office held whilst in Parliament | Year elected | Seat held by party since | Defeated by | Party | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | 2015 | 2015 | Stephen Lloyd | Liberal Democrats | |||
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Minister of State for Housing and Planning | 2010 | 2010 | Sarah Jones | Labour | |||
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | 2015 | 2015 | Ed Davey | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | 2010 | 2010 | Ruth George | Labour | ||||
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health & Innovation | 2010 | 2010 | Layla Moran | Liberal Democrats | |||
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | 2015 | 2010 (created) | Emma Dent Coad | Labour | ||||
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Minister of State for Reserves (2014-2016) | 1987 | 1918 | Rosie Duffield | Labour | |||
David Burrowes | Enfield Southgate | Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (2012-2014) | 2005 | 2005 | Bambos Charalambous | Labour | |||
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Chair of the Education Select Committee | 2010 | 2010 | David Drew | Labour | |||
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth Sutton and Devonport | 2010 | 2010 (created) | Luke Pollard | Labour | ||||
Byron Davies | Gower | 2015 | 2015 | Tonia Antoniazzi | Labour | ||||
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | 2015 | 2015 | Chris Ruane | Labour | ||||
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | 2015 | 2015 | Stephen Morgan | Labour | ||||
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Financial Secretary to the Treasury | 2010 | 2010 | Marsha de Cordova | Labour | |||
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | 2010 | 2010 | Mike Amesbury | Labour | ||||
Richard Fuller | Bedford | 2010 | 2010 | Mohammed Yasin | Labour | ||||
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Minister for the Cabinet Office, Paymaster General | 2010 | 2010 | Sandy Martin | Labour | |||
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Northern Ireland Office | 2010 | 2010 | John Grogan | Labour | |||
Ben Howlett | Bath | 2015 | 2015 | Wera Hobhouse | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union | 2005 | 2005 | Fiona Onasanya | Labour | |||
Simon Kirby | Brighton Kemptown | Economic Secretary to the Treasury | 2010 | 2010 | Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Labour | |||
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | 2010 | 2010 | Darren Jones | Labour | ||||
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | 2015 | 2015 | Vince Cable | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | 2010 | 2010 | Thelma Walker | Labour | ||||
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | 2010 | 2010 | Karen Lee | Labour | ||||
David Mowat | Warrington South | Parliamentary Undersecretary of State for Care and Support | 2010 | 2010 | Faisal Rashid | Labour | |||
David Nuttall | Bury North | 2010 | 2010 | James Frith | Labour | ||||
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | 2015 | 2015 | Chris Williamson | Labour | ||||
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Minister of State for Children and Families | 2008 | 2008 | Laura Smith | Labour | |||
James Wharton | Stockton South | Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development | 2010 | 2010 | Paul Williams | Labour | |||
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | 2010 | 2010 | Matt Western | Labour | ||||
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | 2015 | 2010 | Anna McMorrin | Labour | ||||
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Minister for Civil Society | 2005 | 2005 | Matt Rodda | Labour | |||
SNP | Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP International Trade Spokeswoman | 2015 | 2015 | Luke Graham | Conservative | ||
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | 2015 | 2015 | Alister Jack | Conservative | ||||
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | 2015 | 2015 | Hugh Gaffney | Labour | ||||
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | 2015 | 2015 | Andrew Bowie | Conservative | ||||
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | 2015 | 2015 | Ged Killen | Labour | ||||
George Kerevan | East Lothian | 2015 | 2015 | Martin Whitfield | Labour | ||||
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP Environment & Rural Affairs Spokesman | 2015 | 2015 | John Lamont | Conservative | |||
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP Energy Spokesman | 2015 | 2015 | Ross Thomson | Conservative | |||
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | 2015 | 2015 | Paul Sweeney | Labour | ||||
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | 2015 | 2015 | Jamie Stone | Liberal Democrats | ||||
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | 2015 | 2015 | Lesley Laird | Labour | ||||
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP Culture, Media and Sport Spokesperson | 2015 | 2015 | Jo Swinson | Liberal Democrats | |||
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | 2015 | 2015 | Paul Masterton | Conservative | ||||
Steven Paterson | Stirling | 2015 | 2015 | Stephen Kerr | Conservative | ||||
Angus Robertson | Moray | Leader of the Scottish National Party in the House of Commons | 2001 | 1987 | Douglas Ross | Conservative | |||
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP Foreign Affairs Spokesman | 2015 | 2015 | Colin Clark | Conservative | |||
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | 2015 | 2015 | Danielle Rowley | Labour | ||||
Mike Weir | Angus | SNP Chief Whip | 2001 | 1997 (seat created) | Kirstene Hair | Conservative | |||
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP Work & Pensions Spokesman | 2010 | 1987 | David Duguid | Conservative | |||
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | 2015 | 2015 | Bill Grant | Conservative | ||||
Labour | Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means | 2005 | 1935 | Lee Rowley | Conservative | ||
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | 2005 | 1950 (seat created) | Jack Brereton | Conservative | ||||
Alan Meale | Mansfield | 1987 | 1923 | Ben Bradley | Conservative | ||||
David Winnick | Walsall North | 1979 | 1979 | Eddie Hughes | Conservative | ||||
Liberal Democrats | Nick Clegg | Sheffield Hallam | Deputy Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (2010-2015) | 2005 | 1997 | Jared O'Mara | Labour | ||
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | Liberal Democrat Campaigns and Communications Chair | 2005 | 2005 | Alex Sobel | Labour | |||
Sarah Olney | Richmond Park | 2016 | 2016 | Zac Goldsmith | Conservative | ||||
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | Liberal Democrat Wales Spokesman | 2005 | 2005 | Ben Lake | Plaid Cymru | |||
SDLP | Mark Durkan | Foyle | Leader of the Social Democratic and Labour Party (2001-2010) | 2005 | 2005 | Elisha McCallion | Sinn Féin | ||
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | Leader of the Social Democratic and Labour Party (2011-2015) | 2005 | 2005 | Emma Pengelly | DUP | |||
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | Leader of the Social Democratic and Labour Party (2010-2011) | 2010 | 1987 | Chris Hazzard | Sinn Féin | |||
UUP | Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | 2015 | 2015 | Michelle Gildernew | Sinn Féin | |||
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | 2015 | 2015 | Paul Girvan | DUP | ||||
Independent | Simon Danczuk[n 1] | Rochdale | 2010 (as Labour) | 2015 | Tony Lloyd | Labour |
Cite error: There are <ref group=n>
tags on this page, but the references will not show without a {{reflist|group=n}}
template (see the help page).