Global Information Lookup Global Information

Ho Chi Minh City Television information


Ho Chi Minh City Television
TypeTelevision broadcasting
BrandingHTV
Country
Vietnam
AvailabilityWorldwide
Founded22 January 1966; 58 years ago (1966-01-22)
Headquarters14 Đinh Tiên Hoàng Street, Bến Nghé Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
Broadcast area
Local, and parts of Southeast Asia
OwnerHo Chi Minh City People's Committee
Key people
Cao Anh Minh
Deputy General Director (acting as chief)

Diệp Bửu Chi, Thái Thành Chung
Deputy General Director
Established1965; 59 years ago (1965)
Transmission test
22 January 1966; 58 years ago (1966-01-22)
Launch date
7 February 1966; 58 years ago (1966-02-07) (as THVN9)
1 May 1975; 48 years ago (1975-05-01) (as HTV)
Former names
THVN9 (1966-1975)
Picture format
1080i HDTV
(downscaled to 16:9 576i for the SDTV feed)
Official website
htv.com.vn
ReplacedVietnam Television Network (1966-75)

Ho Chi Minh City Television (HTV; Vietnamese: Đài Truyền hình Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh) is a Vietnamese television network owned by the People's Committee of Ho Chi Minh City.

and 19 Related for: Ho Chi Minh City Television information

Request time (Page generated in 1.1333 seconds.)

Ho Chi Minh City Television

Last Update:

Ho Chi Minh City Television (HTV; Vietnamese: Đài Truyền hình Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh) is a Vietnamese television network owned by the People's Committee...

Word Count : 1213

Ho Chi Minh City

Last Update:

Ho Chi Minh City (HCMC, Vietnamese: Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh), commonly known as Saigon (Vietnamese: Sài Gòn), is the most populous city in Vietnam, with...

Word Count : 12200

Television and mass media in Vietnam

Last Update:

as Ho Chi Minh City, Liberation Television Station was changed to Ho Chi Minh City Television Station (HTV). In the North, in 1976, the Television Center...

Word Count : 7271

HTV3

Last Update:

HTV3 (also known as HTV3 DreamsTV) is a channel of Ho Chi Minh City Television in Vietnam and used to be administered by Tri Viet Media Corporation (TVM...

Word Count : 189

Ho Chi Minh City University of Transport

Last Update:

Ho Chi Minh City University of Transport, abbreviation: UT-HCMC (Vietnamese: Đại học Giao thông Vận tải Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh) is a public university...

Word Count : 282

Vietnam Television Network

Last Update:

the declaration of surrender by Dương Văn Minh. On July 2, 1976, THVN was renamed as Ho Chi Minh City Television (HTV). Executive committee : LC Đỗ Việt...

Word Count : 3141

HTV2

Last Update:

channel broadcast by Ho Chi Minh City Television, in cooperation with the private entertainment brand Vie Channel. HTV2, a television channel, was launched...

Word Count : 721

Vietnam Television

Last Update:

Vietnam Television Center in the Southern region was split and re-established, which includes Vietnam Television Center in Ho Chi Minh City as well as...

Word Count : 2375

Sports broadcasting contracts in Vietnam

Last Update:

Cup 1994–2022: Vietnam Television (VTV) 2006–2010: Vietnam Digital Television (VTC) 1978-2010, 2018: Ho Chi Minh City Television (HTV) FIFA Confederations...

Word Count : 5291

HTV7

Last Update:

entertainment sociocultural TV channel in Vietnam, broadcast by Ho Chi Minh City Television since 1987. Before January 27, 1973, this was the channel serving...

Word Count : 1188

Audri Mukhopadhyay

Last Update:

General of Canada in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam, serving as head of mission at the Consulate General of Canada in Ho Chi Minh City. He has been featured...

Word Count : 373

Saigon Television

Last Update:

Vietnam from 1966 to 1975 Ho Chi Minh City Television, formerly Saigon Liberation Television Saigon Entertainment Television, Saigon TV, and Little Saigon...

Word Count : 80

Love Case

Last Update:

Vietnamese telefilm adapted from Hồ Văn Trung's July 1941 novel Cư kỉnh (居璟). The film was produced by Ho Chi Minh City Television and directed by Võ Việt Hùng...

Word Count : 603

The Bachelor Vietnam

Last Update:

Vietnamese reality television adaptation of the American series The Bachelor that debuted 14 August 2018 on Ho Chi Minh City Television channel 7 (HTV7)...

Word Count : 311

Giang Brothers

Last Update:

Cơ (born 1984) and Giang Quốc Nghiệp (born 1989), are acrobats from Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. Currently, they are trying their hand as model. Meanwhile...

Word Count : 351

Voice of Vietnam

Last Update:

transmitted at the frequency of FM 105.5 MHz in Hanoi and 105.7 MHz in Ho Chi Minh City. The following year (1999), VOV expanded its platform with the launching...

Word Count : 1328

Channel 7

Last Update:

local television channels. Uruguay Channel 7 (Punta del Este, Uruguay), a repeater station of Channel 10 Vietnam HTV7 (Channel 7), an Ho Chi Minh City Television...

Word Count : 583

The Masked Singer Vietnam

Last Update:

Vietnamese). Archived from the original on 2022-09-20. Retrieved 2022-09-20. MINH KHUÊ (11 January 2023). "TRAO GIẢI MAI VÀNG LẦN THỨ 28-2022: Vinh danh những...

Word Count : 3183

SGO48

Last Update:

a Vietnamese idol girl group based in Saigon, officially known as Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. They were the seventh international sister group of AKB48...

Word Count : 1657

PDF Search Engine © AllGlobal.net